PRIVACY POLICY

At Kashmironline (“we/ us/ our/ Kashmironline”), we place great value on the trust you, as our customer (“you/ your”), place in us and our website, kashmironline.com (“Website”). We adhere to the highest standards to ensure the security of transactions and the utmost privacy of customer information. We respect your need to understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store the information you provide. Therefore, please read this privacy policy (“Policy”) to familiarize yourself with our information gathering and dissemination practices. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your valuable information. This Policy provides details about the Website and the 'Kashmironline' Android and iOS apps (collectively referred to as the “App”). To provide you with uninterrupted service, we may collect and sometimes disclose information about you. If you disagree with the terms in this Policy, we kindly ask you to exit the site. For any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact our Customer Support Desk at support@kashmironline.com.

Compliance with GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), a new European privacy regulation, took effect on May 25, 2018. GDPR aims to unify current data protection and privacy laws across the EU and enhance the rights of European residents in protecting their personal information. The GDPR also applies to any business offering products or services to European residents.

We collect and use your personal information when you use our services. For the purposes of the GDPR, we act as the ‘data controller’. You can contact our data protection officer at support@kashmironline.com.

By accessing our Websites and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices described herein.

Overview

This Privacy Policy outlines our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data. We recognize the importance of the trust you place in us by providing your information online. We take this trust seriously and prioritize ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data you provide when visiting our Website or using our services.

Collection of Your Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information about an individual that can identify that person, such as addresses, dates of birth, passwords, and payment information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed or anonymized (anonymous data).
We collect your personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your:
  • ● Name
  • ● Email address
  • ● Contact number
  • ● Residential address
  • ● Credit/debit/bank account details
  • ● Internet protocol (“IP”) address

This information is collected in the following scenarios:
  • ● When you make a reservation or choose a package from our Website or App or through our customer service team;
  • ● When you register with us, request information about holiday packages, subscribe to newsletters, enter competitions, share experiences, provide details about a holiday package availed, send queries, or register for promotions;
  • ● When you set up a free account on our Website or App, participate in surveys, or provide feedback; and
  • ● When you engage with us in any online or offline event, show interest on any page hosted by us on a third-party platform, or voluntarily provide your details for our promotions.

While you can browse certain sections of our Website or App without registering, certain activities (such as placing an order) require registration. We may use your contact information to send you offers based on previous orders and your interests, payment reminder notices, travel vouchers, and updates on the travel sector through newsletters. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe using the facility in the email message you receive.


Usage of Personal Data

We use personal information to provide the services you request. If we use your personal information for marketing our services, we will give you the option to opt-out.
We may use your personal information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:
  • ● Resolving disputes;
  • ● Troubleshooting problems;
  • ● Promoting a safe service;
  • ● Collecting fees owed to us;
  • ● Catering to consumer interests while providing our services;
  • ● Informing you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
  • ● Customizing your experience;
  • ● Detecting and protecting us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;
  • ● Enforcing our terms and conditions;
  • ● Conducting research and analysis to improve customer experience;
  • ● Conducting periodic audits;
  • ● Contacting you to send important information or notices;
  • ● And other purposes described at the time of collection.

Usage of Personal Data

Marketing promotions, research, and programs help us identify your preferences, develop programs, and enhance user experience. Kashmironline often sponsors promotions to give users the chance to win travel-related prizes. Personal information collected for these activities may include contact information and survey questions. We use this information to notify contest winners and develop promotions and product improvements.

Demographic and Profile Data Usage

To improve our product and service offerings continually, we may collect and analyze demographic and profile data about your activity on our Website and App. We use your IP address to help diagnose server problems and administer our Website and App. Your IP address also helps identify you and gather broad demographic information. Occasionally, we may ask you to complete optional online surveys requiring contact and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience on our Website and App, providing content that we think may interest you and displaying relevant content according to your preferences.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your personal information with our corporate entities and affiliates to:
  • ● Detect and prevent identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts;
  • ● Correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services;
  • ● Facilitate joint or co-branded services you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

These entities and affiliates will not market to you due to such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in. We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:
  • ● If required by law or by law enforcement offices for investigating any civil or criminal offenses;
  • ● If such disclosure is necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes;
  • ● To legal, financial, or other professional advisors of Kashmironline;
  • ● To enforce our terms of the Policy;
  • ● To respond to claims that an advertisement, posting, or other content violates the rights of a third party;
  • ● To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of users of our Website and App or the general public.


We may share data, including personally identifiable information, with our parent companies, subsidiaries, or business partners committed to serving your online needs and related services worldwide. This data is shared solely to enhance your browsing experience. These entities will treat your information protectively as they treat their other members' information. Expect that we will share some or all of your information to continue providing the service, and the entity with which such information is shared will be required to follow this Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or statutory reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We may retain certain information after closing your account if necessary to fulfill legal obligations, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or defend or enforce our rights.



Cookies

We use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of our Website and App. Cookies are small files stored on your hard drive that help us provide services tailored to your requirements, interests, and preferences. Some features are available only through the use of cookies. Third-party vendors, such as www.google.com (Google), may use cookies to serve advertisements based on your visits to this website. You may opt out of using cookies for interest-based advertising if the third party offers such an option. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. However, such cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Protection of Personal Data

Kashmironline takes the protection of your Customer Data seriously. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure. While we strive to protect your Customer Data, we cannot guarantee its security during transmission through any channel, such as the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Policy Modifications and Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Policy from time to time as deemed necessary without any intimation to you. Your continued use of the Website or App signifies your acceptance of any amendments to these terms. You are advised to re-read the terms of the Policy regularly. If you do not accept any modifications or amendments to the terms of the Policy, you may terminate your use of our services immediately.

Sharing of Travel Photos and Videos

By voluntarily submitting your travel photos or videos to Kashmironline after using our services, either on our Website or App or through email or any other communication medium, you grant Kashmironline a non-exclusive, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, transferable, and sub-licensable license to edit, telecast, re-run, reproduce, use, syndicate, print, and distribute the materials you submit or any portion thereof in connection with Kashmironline and any of its affiliates’ websites, programming platforms, and/or App (subject to change without notice to you) in any manner and in any medium or forum. You represent and warrant to Kashmironline that you have the full legal right, power, and authority to grant the aforementioned license. You further agree that your submission(s) and the exercise of the rights granted herein do not and will not violate any applicable laws or regulations or cause a breach of any agreement(s) entered into by you with any third parties and that none of the submission(s) will infringe any copyright, invade any right of privacy, right of publicity, contain any libelous or slanderous material, or infringe or violate any other intellectual property right or other right (including common law rights) of any other person or entity.

Security Precautions

Our Website and App have stringent security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines protecting it against unauthorized access. When you declare your intent to use any services offered by us on the Website or App, the Website or App will transfer control to a specified and authentic payment gateway [PayU, Citrus, EBS, PayTm] that takes your credit card, debit card, or other banking information and processes the payment transaction.

Opt-Out Choice

If you desire, you may opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners and from us in general after setting up an account. You may also contact us at support@kashmironline.com to unsubscribe from our newsletters, publications, or any other material.

Please note that all information, including personal information, provided by you is voluntary. You may withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with this Policy. However, withdrawing consent to provide information, including personal information, means you will no longer be permitted to use our services.

You can also access, modify, correct, and eliminate information you have provided that we have collected. We will not retain any personal information longer than required for the purposes for which the personal information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law. If you are not agreeable to the terms and conditions under this Policy and are currently using our services, we request you to withdraw your consent or modify your information by writing to us at support@kashmironline.com and uninstalling our App through which you may be using our services.

Advertisements on Website

We may use third-party advertising websites to serve advertisements when you visit our Website and App. These websites may use information, including your personal information, to provide advertisements about goods and services that may interest you. We cannot confirm, guarantee, or take responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of these third-party advertising websites. We disclaim any liability for any losses due to privacy infringement or other causes you may suffer from accessing these third-party advertising websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the relevant third-party advertising websites before accessing them.

Transfer of Information Overseas

Kashmironline’s Corporate Office is based in Srinagar, India. It is the place from which we conduct our operations. Consequently, Customer Data will be accessible to Kashmironline’s offices and appointed agents based outside India. This means that Customer Data will be transferred to and stored at a destination outside your country and outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). If you are an EU resident and we transfer Customer Data outside the EEA, this is done to discharge the services rendered to you by Kashmironline or its agents.

EU Data Subject Rights

If you are a resident of the EU, you may have certain rights regarding the Customer Data we hold about you. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances where Kashmironline has control over the data and is legally/contractually allowed per local laws. We detail these rights below and how to exercise them:

  • ● Right to information, including contact details of the DPO, the purposes for processing Personal Information, and the rights of the individual.
  • ● Right to access the Personal Information that is processed.
  • ● Right to erasure (”Right to be forgotten”).
  • ● Right to rectification.
  • ● Right to restriction of processing.
  • ● Right to data portability of the Personal Information supplied to Kashmironline by the EU resident.
  • ● Right to object (opt-out) to processing (unless Kashmironline otherwise has compelling legitimate grounds).

EU residents can exercise these rights by raising a request directly at support@kashmironline.com.

Confidentiality

You acknowledge that we may provide you with certain information (apart from information available on the Website and App which is in the public domain) that we designate as confidential. You agree not to disclose such confidential information without our prior written consent. Your information will be regarded as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party unless legally required by the appropriate authorities or otherwise permitted under this Policy.

Disclaimer

As a user of the Website and App, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website and App, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access, and for your conduct on and off the Website and App. Your use of the site is subject to our Policy. If you do not agree with this, we kindly request you not to use this portal.

Grievance Officer

In case you have any grievance, please feel free to write to our Grievance Officer. The contact details are provided below:
Name of person: Suhail Dar
Email: support@kashmironline.com